Euro 2020 squads: Confirmed squad lists for every team

Euro 2020 confirmed squad lists: Each and every player selected for this summer’s European Championships… as Karim Benzema earns a shock recall to the France team, Billy Gilmour is named in Scotland’s squad and Virgil van Dijk misses out

  • Euro 2020 is now under a month away, with the first match in Rome on June 11
  • A number of teams are now starting to announce their provisional squad lists 
  • Sportsmail lists each and every player, including reserves, names in the squads 
  • Everything you need to know on this summer’s European Championships

With this summer’s European Championships now swiftly approaching, a number of teams are starting to announce their provisional squad lists. 

The Championships begin on June 11 – with Turkey vs Italy kicking off the tournament in Rome – and run through until July 11. 

Due a jam-packed schedule over the last year following the disruptions of the coronavirus pandemic, UEFA have confirmed each nation will be allowed an increased 26-player squad, up from the usual 23. 

Matchday squads will remain limited to just the 23 players, with a deadline of June 1 for managers to announce their provisional lists. However, prior to each team’s opening match, they will be able to make unlimited changes to their squads in case of serious injury or illness – including coronavius, or coming into ‘close contact’ with someone who has tested positive. 

Meanwhile, each nation will have to pick three goalkeepers in their squads, though they can be replaced at any time throughout the tournament in the case of serious injury or illness.     

Below, Sportsmail takes you through each and every player set to be involved in this summer’s Euro 2020, and we will update the squad lists as they are announced. 

This summer’s European Championships, starting on June 11, are now under a month away 

Provisional 30-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Mert Gunok (Istanbul Basaksehir), Ugurcan Cakir (Trabzonspor), Altay Bayindir (Fenerbahce), Gokhan Akkan (Rizespor).

Defenders: Zeki Celik (LOSC Lille), Mert Muldur (Sassuolo), Merih Demiral (Juventus), Ozan Kabak (Liverpool), Caglar Soyuncu (Leicester), Kaan Ayhan (Sassuolo), Umut Meras (Le Havre), Rıdvan Yilmaz (Besiktas).

Midfielders: Abdulkadir Omur (Trabzonspor), Cengiz Under (Leicester), Efecan Karaca (Alanyaspor), Halil Akbunar (Goztepe), Dorukhan Tokoz (Besiktas), Irfan Can Kahveci (Fenerbahce), Mahmut Tekdemir (Istanbul Basaksehir), Okay Yokuslu (West Brom), Orkun Kokcu (Feyenoord), Ozan Tufan (Fenerbahce), Taylan Antalyali (Galatasaray), Hakan Çalhanoglu (AC Milan), Yusuf Yazici (Lille).

Forwards: Burak Yilmaz (LOSC Lille), Enes Unal (Getafe), Halil Ibrahim Dervisoglu (Galatasaray), Kenan Karaman (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Kerem Akturkoglu (Galatasaray).

Italy 

Provisional 33-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Alessio Cragno (Cagliari), Gianluigi Donnarumma (Milan), Alex Meret (Napoli), Salvatore Sirigu (Torino).

Defenders: Francesco Acerbi (Lazio), Alessandro Bastoni (Inter), Cristiano Biraghi (Fiorentina), Leonardo Bonucci (Juventus), Giorgio Chiellini (Juventus), Giovanni Di Lorenzo (Napoli), Alessandro Florenzi (Paris Saint-Germain), Manuel Lazzari (Lazio), Gianluca Mancini (Roma), Leonardo Spinazzola (Roma), Rafael Toloi (Atalanta).

Midfielders: Nicolo Barella (Inter), Gaetano Castrovilli (Fiorentina), Bryan Cristante (Roma), Manuel Locatelli (Sassuolo), Lorenzo Pellegrini (Roma), Matteo Pessina (Atalanta), Stefano Sensi (Inter), Marco Verratti (Paris Saint-Germain).

Forwards: Andrea Belotti (Torino), Domenico Berardi (Sassuolo), Federico Bernardeschi (Juventus), Federico Chiesa (Juventus), Vincenzo Grifo (Freiburg), Ciro Immobile (Lazio), Lorenzo Insigne (Napoli), Moise Kean (Paris Saint-Germain), Matteo Politano (Napoli), Giacomo Raspadori (Sassuolo).

Wales

Yet to be confirmed. 

Switzerland 

Yet to be confirmed. 

GROUP B: DENMARK, FINLAND, BELGIUM, RUSSIA 

Eden Hazard has been named in Belgium’s Euro 2020 squad after an injury-hit campaign

Denmark

Yet to be confirmed. 

Finland

Yet to be confirmed. 

Belgium

Belgium have named their official 26-man squad, alongside 11 reserves:

Goalkeepers: Thibaut Courtois (Real Madrid), Simon Mignolet (Club Brugge), Mats Selz (Strasbourg).

Defenders: Toby Alderweireld (Tottenham ), Dedryck Boyata (Hertha Berlin), Jason Denayer (Lyon), Thomas Vermaelen (Vissel Kobe), Jan Vertonghen (Benfica).

Midfielders: Timothy Castagne (Leicester), Nacer Chadli (Istanbul Basaksehir), Yannick Carrasco (Atletico Madrid), Kevin De Bruyne (Manchester City), Leander Dendoncker (Wolves) Thorgan Hazard (Dortmund), Thomas Meunier (Dortmund), Dennis Praet (Leicester), Youri Tielemans (Leicester), Hans Vanaken (Club Brugge), Axel Witsel (Dortmund).

Forwards: Michy Batshuayi (Crystal Palace), Christian Benteke (Crystal Palace), Jeremy Doku (Rennes), Eden Hazard (Real Madrid), Romelu Lukaku (Inter Milan), Dries Mertens (Napoli), Leandro Trossard (Brighton).

Reserves: Thomas Kaminski (Blackburn), Brandon Mechele (Club Brugge), Zinho Vanheusden (Standard Liège), Jordan Lukaku (Antwerp), Thomas Foket (Reims), Albert Sambi Lokonga (Anderlecht), Adnan Januzaj (Real Sociedad), Brayn Heynen (Genk), Alexis Saelemaekers (AC Milan), Yari Verschaeren (Anderlecht), Charles De Ketelaere (Club Brugge).

Russia 

Provisional 29-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Yuri Dyupin (Rubin), Andrei Lunev (Zenit), Matvei Safonov (Krasnodar), Anton Shunin (Dinamo Moskva).

Defenders: Georgi Dzhikiya (Spartak Moskva), Igor Diveev (CSKA Moskva), Roman Yevgenyev (Dinamo Moskva), Yuri Zhirkov (Zenit), Vyacheslav Karavaev (Zenit), Fedor Kudryashov (Antalyaspor), Ilya Samoshnikov (Rubin), Andrei Semenov (Akhmat).

Midfielders: Dmitri Barinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Rifat Zhemaletdinov (Lokomotiv Moskva), Maksim Mukhin (Lokomotiv Moskva), Aleksandr Golovin (Monaco), Arsen Zakharyan (Dinamo Moskva), Daniil Fomin (Dinamo Moskva), Roman Zobnin (Spartak Moskva), Alexei Ionov (Krasnodar), Daler Kuzyayev (Zenit), Andrei Mostovoy (Zenit), Magomed Ozdoev (Zenit), Denis Makarov (Rubin), Aleksei Miranchuk (Atalanta), Denis Cheryshev (Valencia).

Forwards: Artem Dzyuba (Zenit), Anton Zabolotny (Sochi), Aleksandr Sobolev (Spartak Moskva).

GROUP C: NETHERLANDS, UKRAINE, AUSTRIA, NORTH MACEDONIA 

Virgil van Dijk has not recovered from injury in time and will miss this summer’s tournament

Netherlands

Provisional 34-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Marco Bizot (AZ), Jasper Cillessen (Valencia), Tim Krul (Norwich), Maarten Stekelenburg (Ajax).

Defenders: Patrick van Aanholt (Crystal Palace), Nathan Ake (Manchester City), Daley Blind (Ajax), Denzel Dumfries (PSV), Hans Hateboer (Atalanta), Rick Karsdorp (Roma), Matthijs de Ligt (Juventus), Jeremiah St. Juste (Mainz), Kenny Tete (Fulham), Jurrien Timber (Ajax), Joël Veltman (Brighton), Stefan de Vrij (Inter Milan), Owen Wijndal (AZ).

Midfielders: Donny van de Beek (Manchester United), Ryan Gravenberch (Ajax), Frenkie de Jong (Barcelona), Davy Klaassen (Ajax), Teun Koopmeiners (AZ), Marten de Roon (Atalanta), Tonny Vilhena (Krasnodar), Georginio Wijnaldum (Liverpool).

Forwards: Steven Berghuis (Feyenoord), Steven Bergwijn (Tottenham), Anwar El Ghazi (Aston Villa), Cody Gakpo (PSV), Luuk de Jong (Sevilla), Donyell Malen (PSV), Memphis Depay (Lyon), Quincy Promes (Spartak Moskva), Wout Weghorst (Wolfsburg).

Ukraine

Provisional 36-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Georgiy Bushchan (Dynamo Kyiv), Andriy Lunin (Real Madrid), Andriy Pyatov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Anatolii Trubin (Shakhtar Donetsk).

Defenders: Eduard Sobol (Club Brugge), Illia Zabarnyi (Dynamo Kyiv), Viktor Korniienko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Serhiy Kryvtsov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Denys Popov (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Syrota (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Tymchyk (Dynamo Kyiv), Bogdan Mykhaylichenko (Anderlecht), Vitaliy Mykolenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Oleksandr Karavaev (Dynamo Kyiv), Mykola Matviyenko (Shakhtar Donetsk).

Midfielders: Serhiy Sydorchuk (Dynamo Kyiv), Volodymyr Shepeliev (Dynamo Kyiv), Ruslan Malinovskyi (Atalanta), Mykola Shaparenko (Dynamo Kyiv), Yevhen Konoplyanka (Shakhtar Donetsk), Marlos (Shakhtar Donetsk), Yevhen Makarenko (Kortrijk), Viktor Kovalenko (Atalanta), Oleksandr Zinchenko (Manchester City), Viktor Tsygankov (Dynamo Kyiv), Vitaliy Buyalskiy (Dynamo Kyiv), Taras Stepanenko (Shakhtar Donetsk), Andriy Yarmolenko (West Ham), Oleksandr Zubkov (Ferencváros), Heorhii Sudakov (Shakhtar Donetsk), Oleksandr Andriyevskiy (Dynamo Kyiv), Bogdan Lednev (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Bondarenko (Mariupol).

Forwards: Roman Yaremchuk (Gent), Artem Besedin (Dynamo Kyiv), Artem Dovbyk (Dnipro-1).

Austria

Yet to be confirmed.  

North Macedonia 

Yet to be confirmed. 

GROUP D: ENGLAND, CROATIA, SCOTLAND, CZECH REPUBLIC 

England manager Gareth Southgate is set to announce his provisional squad list on May 25

England

Yet to be confirmed.  

Croatia

Croatia have already named their official 26-player squad:

Goalkeepers: Dominik Livakovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Lovre Kalinic (Hajduk Split), Simon Sluga (Luton Town).

Defenders: Sime Vrsaljko (Atletico Madrid), Domagoj Vida (Besiktas), Josip Juranovic (Legia Warsaw), Dejan Lovren (Zenit St Petersburg), Duje Caleta-Car (Olympique Marseille), Borna Barisic (Rangers), Mile Skoric (Osijek), Josko Gvardiol (Dinamo Zagreb), Domagoj Bradaric (Lille).

Midfielders: Luka Modric (Real Madrid), Marcelo Brozovic (Inter Milan), Milan Badelj (Genoa), Mateo Kovacic (Chelsea), Nikola Vlasic (CSKA Moscow), Mario Pasalic (Atalanta), Luka Ivanusec (Dinamo Zagreb).

Forwards: Bruno Petkovic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ivan Perisic (Inter Milan), Andrej Kramaric (Hoffenheim), Josip Brekalo (Vfl Wolfsburg), Ante Rebic (AC Milan), Mislav Orsic (Dinamo Zagreb), Ante Budimir (Osasuna) (Writing by Zoran Milosavljevic; Editing by Ken Ferris and Christian Radnedge).

Scotland

Scotland have already named their official 26-player squad: 

Goalkeepers: Craig Gordon (Heart of Midlothian) David Marshall (Derby County) Jon McLaughlin (Rangers).

Defenders: Liam Cooper (Leeds United) Declan Gallagher (Motherwell) Grant Hanley (Norwich City) Jack Hendry (KV Oostende) *on loan from Celtic Scott McKenna (Nottingham Forrest) Stephen O’Donnell (Motherwell) Nathan Patterson (Rangers) Andy Robertson (Liverpool) Greg Taylor (Celtic) Kieran Tierney (Arsenal).

Midfielders: Stuart Armstrong (Southampton) Ryan Christie (Celtic) John Fleck (Sheffield United) Billy Gilmour (Chelsea) John McGinn (Aston Villa) Callum McGregor (Celtic) Scott McTominay (Manchester United) David Turnbull (Celtic).

Forwards: Che Adams (Southampton) Lyndon Dykes (Queen’s Park Rangers) James Forrest (Celtic) Ryan Fraser (Newcastle United) Kevin Nisbet (Hibernian).

Czech Republic 

Yet to be confirmed.  

GROUP E: SPAIN, SWEDEN, POLAND, SLOVAKIA 

Zlatan Ibrahimovic has been ruled out of Sweden’s Euro 2020 squad due to injury 

Spain

Yet to be confirmed.  

Sweden

Provisional 26-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Karl-Johan Johnsson (Kobenhavn), Kristoffer Nordfeldt (Genclerbirligi), Robin Olsen (Everton).

Defenders: Emil Krafth (Newcastle United), Victor Lindelof (Manchester United), Marcus Danielson (Dalian Yifang), Martin Olsson (Hacken), Ludwig Augustinsson (Werder Bremen), Pontus Jansson (Brentford), Filip Helander (Rangers), Mikael Lustig (AIK), Andreas Granqvist (Helsingborg).

Midfielders: Emil Forsberg (Leipzig), Ken Sema (Watford), Viktor Claesson (Krasnodar), Dejan Kulusevski (Juventus), Sebastian Larsson (AIK), Albin Ekdal (Sampdoria), Kristoffer Olsson (Krasnodar), Jens-Lys Cajuste (Midtjylland), Mattias Svanberg (Bologna), Gustav Svensson (Guangzhou).

Forwards: Marcus Berg (Krasnodar), Alexander Isak (Real Sociedad), Robin Quaison (Mainz), Jordan Larsson (Spartak Moskva).

Poland

Poland have already named their official 26-player squad, alongside five reserves:

Goalkeepers: Lukasz Fabianski (West Ham), Wojciech Szczesny (Juventus), Lukasz Skorupski (Bologna).

Defenders: Jan Bednarek (Southampton), Bartosz Bereszynski (Sampdoria), Pawel Dawidowicz (Verona), Kamil Glik (Benevento), Michal Helik (Barnsley), Tomasz Kędziora (Dynamo Kyiv), Kamil Piatkowski (Rakow Czestochowa), Tymoteusz Puchacz (Lech Poznan), Maciej Rybus (Lokomotiv Moskva).

Midfielders: Przemyslaw Frankowski (Chicago Fire), Kamil Jozwiak (Derby), Mateusz Klich (Leeds), Kacper Kozlowski (Pogon Szczecin), Grzegorz Krychowiak (Lokomotiv Moskva), Karol Linetty (Torino), Jakub Moder (Brighton), Przemyslaw Placheta (Norwich), Piotr Zielinski (Napoli).

Forwards: Dawid Kownacki (Fortuna Dusseldorf), Robert Lewandowski (Bayern Munchen), Arkadiusz Milik (Marseille), Karol Swiderski (PAOK), Jakub Swierczok (Piast Gliwice).

Reserves: Radosław Majecki (Monaco), Rafał Augustyniak (Ural Ekaterinburg), Kamil Grosicki (West Brom), Robert Gumny (Augsburg), Sebastian Szymanski (Dinamo Moskva).

Slovakia 

Provisional 24-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Martin Dubravka (Newcastle), Marek Rodak (Fulham), Dusan Kuciak (Lechia Gdansk).

Defenders: Peter Pekarik (Hertha), Ľubomir Satka (Lech Poznan), Denis Vavro (Huesca), Milan Skriniar (Inter Milan), Tomas Hubocan (Omonoia), Jakub Holúbek (Gliwice).

Midfielders: Marek Hamsik (IFK Goteborg), Stanislav Lobotka (Napoli), Patrik Hrosovsky (Genk), Juraj Kucka (Parma), Ondrej Duda (Koln), Robert Mak (Ferencváros), Vladimir Weiss (Slovan Bratislava), Laszlo Benes (Augsburg), Lukas Haraslin (Sassuolo), Tomas Suslov (Groningen), Matus Bero (Arnhem), Erik Jirka (Mirandes).

Forwards: Michal Duris (Omonoia), Robert Bozenik (Feyenoord), David Strelec (Slovan Bratislava).

GROUP F: HUNGARY, PORTUGAL, FRANCE, GERMANY 

Karim Benzema has earned a shock recall to France’s squad for the European Championships

Hungary

Provisional 30-man squad:

Goalkeepers: Adam Bogdan (Ferencvaros), Denes Dibusz (Ferencvaros), Peter Gulacsi (Leipzig), Balazs Toth (Puskas Akademia).

Defenders: Bendeguz Bolla (Fehervar), Endre Botka (Ferencvaros), Attila Fiola (Fehervar), Szilveszter Hangya (Fehervar), Akos Kecskes (Lugano), Adam Lang (Omonoia), Gergo Lovrencsics (Ferencvaros), Willi Orban (Leipzig), Csaba Spandler (Puskas Akademia), Attila Szalai (Fenerbahce).

Midfielders: Tamás Cseri (Mezokovesd), Daniel Gazdag (Budapest Honved), Filip Holender (Partizan), Laszlo Kleinheisler (Osijek), Adam Nagy (Bristol City), Loic Nego (Fehervar), Andras Schafer (Dunajska Streda), David Siger (Ferencvaros), Dominik Szoboszlai (Leipzig).

Forwards: Janos Hahn (Paks), Nemanja Nikolic (Fehervar), Roland Sallai (Freiburg), Szabolcs Schon (Dallas), Adam Szalai (Mainz), Kevin Varga (Kasimpasa), Roland Varga (MTK Budapest).

Portugal

Yet to be confirmed.  

France

France have already named their 26-player squad:

Goalkeepers: Hugo Lloris (Tottenham), Steve Mandanda (Marseille), Mike Meignan (Lille).

Defenders: Lucas Digne (Everton), Leo Dubois (Lyon), Lucas Hernandez (Bayern), Presnel Kimpembe (Paris), Jules Kounde (Seville), Clement Lenglet (Barcelone), Benjamin Pavard (Bayern), Raphael Varane (Real Madrid), Kurt Zouma (Chelsea).

Midfielders: N’Golo Kante (Chelsea), Thomas Lemar (Atletico), Paul Pogba (Manchester United), Adrien Rabiot (Juventus), Moussa Sissoko (Tottenham), Corentin Tolisso (Bayern).

Forwards: Wissam Ben Yedder (Monaco), Karim Benzema (Real Madrid), Kingsley Coman (Bayern), Ousmane Dembele (Barcelona), Olivier Giroud (Chelsea), Antoine Griezmann (Barcelone), Kylian Mbappe (Paris), Marcus Thuram (Mönchengladbach).

Germany  

Germany have already announced their official 26-player squad:

Goalkeepers: Manuel Neuer (Bayern Munich), Bernd Leno (Arsenal), Kevin Trapp (Eintracht Frankfurt). 

Defenders: Robin Koch (Leeds), Antonio Rüdiger (Chelsea), Marcel Halstenberg (RB Leipzig), Lukas Klostermann (RB Leipzig), Christian Gunter (SC Freiburg), Mats Hummels (Borussia Dortmund), Robin Gosens (Atalanta), Matthias Ginter (Borussia Monchengladbach), Niklas Sule (Bayern Munich).

Midfielders: Joshua Kimmich (Bayern Munich), Leon Goretzka (Bayern Munich), Kai Havertz (Chelsea), Thomas Muller (Bayern Munich), Toni Kroos (Real Madrid), Jamal Musiala (Bayern Munich), Emre Can (Borussia Dortmund), Jonas Hofmann (Borussia Monchengladbach), Florian Neuhaus (Borussia Monchengladbach), Ilkay Gündogan (Manchester City), Leroy Sane (Bayern Munich).

Forwards: Kevin Volland (Monaco), Timo Werner (Chelsea), Serge Gnabry (Bayern Munich). 




Share this article

Source: Read Full Article